Information in accordance with Article 13 GDPR - General CIRSE Data use terms and conditions

In order to deliver a wide range of services related to our Members as well as our event and congress participants, we process certain categories of your personal data which we receive from you. For the purpose of transparency and in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we therefore want to inform you about the data processing as follows:

 

1. General information

The controller of the data processing is CIRSE Society (in the following referred to as "CIRSE"), Neutorgasse 9, 1010 Vienna, ZVR: 112548646.

 

2. Legal basis for data use

For all CIRSE activities CIRSE strictly adheres to Austrian and European data protection legislation in particular the EU GDPR (Datenschutz-Grundverordnung DSGVO) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz DSG) as well as the Federal Act enacting the Telecoummunications Act (TKG 2003). The lawfulness of the data processing is based on the necessity to fulfil a contract and to conduct societal activities (Art 2 CIRSE Articles of Association, Article 6 para 1 lit b GDPR) as well as our legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR), namely regarding the use of your data for the purposes of promoting our products and services, in particular by the sending of newsletters, congress information as well as related promotional information by e-mail or postal means.

For any request and further information regarding the processing of your personal data please contact us at registration@cirse.org

 

3. What personal data we process

The following data will be used:

  • Title
  • Names (First and Last Names)
  • Gender
  • CIRSE ID
  • Profession
  • Birthdate
  • Contact information (email, telephone number)
  • Associated medical institution (name, postal address)
  • Medical fields practiced
  • Information on your Membership history
  • Information on your payment history
  • Your EBIR status
  • Previous congress participations
  • Previous funding for congress attendance
  • National HCP registration numbers (only if applicable)
  • Copies of any documents you send us to support your Membership or process your registration

 

4.         What we use your data for:

  • Communication with you
  • Sending newsletters and information about our activities
  • Administration of your CIRSE account
  • Internal statistical use and optimisation of our activities

 

5. How your data is stored and handled

This data is stored on the servers of our IT partner CTI Meeting Technology, Nussdorferstrasse 20/22, 1090, Vienna, Austria for as long as you remain active with CIRSE (Membership or participation in events and congresses) and will be deleted after 7 years of inactivity or upon your justified request in accordance with Art 17 GDPR (see section 6 of this information sheet for further details).

Our IT partner is contractually obligated to adhere to all standards of data protection according to EU GDPR. Furthermore, your data will be handled exclusively by CIRSE Staff and not be disclosed to any third parties with the possible exception IT companies providing administration software or any authorities.

Please note however, that if you have submitted the same data in the context of a different service or contract with CIRSE (e.g. grant application, event participation) additional data usage terms and condition may apply.

 

6. Your rights

Information and Access

You are entitled to obtain information by CIRSE as to which personal data are being processed and to get access to that personal data upon your request. We will provide you with one copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge, unless the disclosure may adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Withdrawing consent

Should you have consented to a specific use of your data by CIRSE, you can withdraw that consent at any time, by changing your account settings or contacting us under registration@cirse.org.

Rectification and Erasure
You are entitled to request rectification of inaccurate personal data or completion of incomplete personal data concerning you without undue delay.
You are entitled to request erasure of personal data without undue delay, if

  1. Personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected,
  2. You object to the processing
  3. Personal data have been unlawfully processed
  4. Personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation applicable to CIRSE

However, CIRSE is not obliged to execute such erasure if processing is necessary

  1. for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information,
  2. for compliance with a legal obligation to which CIRSE is subject,
  3. for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Restriction of Processing
You are entitled to request the restriction of processing of personal data in the following circumstances and for the following periods of time:

  1. you contest the accuracy of the personal data concerning you; restriction of processing may be affected for a period enabling the us verify the accuracy of the relevant personal data,
  2. the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead,
  3. we do no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,
  4. you have objected to processing, for the period until the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those of you.

Data Portability
You are entitled to data portability, namely to receive your personal data which you have provided to CIRSE and which is processed

  1. based on the concluded contract
  2. and by automated means

in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You are entitled to request that the personal data is transmitted directly to another controller by us, where technically feasible. This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on our legitimate interests according to Art 6 para 1 point f GDPR. If you object to processing of your personal data we shall cease to process this data unless our legitimate interests to processing your personal data prevail. If you have agreed to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes, you shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you. In this case, we will cease the processing or your personal data for marketing purposes immediately.

Right to file complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna if you believe that your rights to data protection are being infringed.